EVENT SCHEDULE
July 28 - August 2 | ElGouna, Red Sea
August 3 - August 4 | Cairo
TIP
Visit this website with your mobile or go to m.fab15.org to create your personalized schedule with the FAB15 mobile app
Monday, Jul 29th 2019
08:30 - 09:00
Registration
Conference Venue (Tent)
09:00 - 10:30
Opening Ceremony and News
Sherry Lassiter
Conference Venue (Tent)
10:30 - 11:00
Hosting Labs Presentations
Neil Gershenfeld, Dina El-Zanfaly
Conference Venue (Tent)
11:00 - 11:30
Break
Conference Venue (Tent)
11:30 - 13:00
Talks / panel
Jens Dyvik, Nadya Peek, Daniele Ingrassia, Neil Gershenfeld
Conference Venue (Tent)
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Conference Venue (Tent)
14:00 - 16:00
Workshops and Papers
TU Berlin
16:00 - 16:30
Break
TU Berlin
16:30 - 18:30
Workshops and Papers
TU Berlin
Tuesday, Jul 30th 2019
08:30 - 09:00
Registration
Conference Venue (Tent)
09:00 - 10:00
Working Group - FAB18/2022 - Coaching your pitch
WG4
09:00 - 10:30
Working Group - Education for Educators
WG2
09:00 - 10:00
Working Group - Fab Academy Meeting
WG1
09:00 - 10:00
Working Group - Biofabrication and biomaterials
WG3
10:00 - 10:30
Break
Conference Venue (Tent)
10:30 - 12:00
Talks / panel
Carolyn Kirksmith, Arlene Mulder, Vetumbuavi Mungunda, Christopher Maurer, Changyu Diao, Joseph Choma, Zhirong LI
Conference Venue (Tent)
12:00 - 13:00
Fab Labs and Projects Blast
Conference Venue (Tent)
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Conference Venue (Tent)
14:00 - 16:00
Workshops and Papers
TU Berlin
16:00 - 16:30
Break
TU Berlin
16:30 - 18:30
Workshops and Papers
TU Berlin
Wednesday, Jul 31st 2019
08:30 - 09:00
Registration
Conference Venue (Tent)
09:00 - 10:00
Working Group - Humanitarian Group
WG3
09:00 - 10:00
Working Group - Regional Networks and Fablabs.io
WG1
09:00 - 10:00
Working Group - Fabricademy
WG2
10:00 - 10:30
Break
Conference Venue (Tent)
10:30 - 12:00
Talks / panel
Tomas Diez, John C. Havens, Christina Rebel, Maximilian Kampi
Conference Venue (Tent)
12:00 - 13:00
Pitches for FABX + Awards
Conference Venue (Tent)
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Conference Venue (Tent)
14:00 - 16:00
Workshops and Papers
TU Berlin
16:00 - 16:30
Break
TU Berlin
16:30 - 18:30
Workshops and Papers
TU Berlin
Thursday, Aug 1st 2019
08:30 - 09:00
Registration
Conference Venue (Tent)
09:00 - 10:00
Working Group - Fab City
WG3
09:00 - 10:00
Working Group - Academany
WG1
09:00 - 10:30
Working Group - Assistive technologies
WG2
10:00 - 10:30
Break
Conference Venue (Tent)
10:30 - 12:00
Talks / panel
Marta Ajmar, Manu Prakash, Rohaan Goswami, Ben Lakey & Nathan Macabuag
Conference Venue (Tent)
12:00 - 13:00
Fab Labs and Projects Blast
Conference Venue (Tent)
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Conference Venue (Tent)
14:00 - 16:00
Workshops and Papers
TU Berlin
16:00 - 16:30
Break
TU Berlin
16:30 - 18:30
Workshops and Papers
TU Berlin
18:30 - 19:30
Academany Graduation
Conference Venue (Tent)
Friday, Aug 2nd 2019
08:30 - 09:00
Registration
Conference Venue (Tent)
09:00 - 10:30
Talks / panel
Moushira Elamrawy, Mohamed Hamza, Eric Pan
Conference Venue (Tent)
10:30 - 11:00
Break
Conference Venue (Tent)
11:00 - 12:00
Wrap Up and Announcements
Conference Venue (Tent)
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
Conference Venue (Tent)